Morrisville State College

Dr. Walid H. Shayya
School of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Links of Interest:
Digester |
 Wind Turbine | MSC Weather Stations | Web Links | MSC Weather Page | Current Weather | Home Page | MSC



Dr. Walid H. Shayya Name: Dr. Walid H. Shayya

Title: Professor

Phone: (315) 684-6526 (voice)
Fax:
(315) 684-6125
Location: 134 Marshall Hall

E-mail: shayyaw@morrisville.edu 
Web: http://people.morrisville.edu/~shayyaw


SERVICE AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIVITIES
Morrisville State College (MSC):
  • Academic Prioritization Taskforce (Chair: August 2014 to June 2015): Taskforce evaluated the 84 academic program/areas at MSC and produced a final report that was shared with the college administration and community.

  • College Promotion Committee (Chair: August 2009 to May 2010, Member: August 2007 to May 2009): Representative of the School of Agriculture and Natural Resources on this standing subcommittee of Faculty Congress.

  • College Committee on Academic Affairs (Member - September 2001 to May 2003): Representative of the School of Agriculture and Natural Resources on this standing subcommittee of Faculty Congress.

  • College Committee on Faculty/Staff Handbook (Member - 2000-2001 academic year): Representative of the School of Agriculture and Natural Resources on this ad-hoc subcommittee of Faculty Congress.

  • College Committee on General Education Assessment (Member - September 2001 to May 2003): Representative of the School of Agriculture and Natural Resources on this standing subcommittee of Faculty Congress.

  • College Diversity Speakers/Activities Review Board (Member - September 2002 to May 2010): Board is responsible for reviewing proposals and activities on diversity initiatives for consideration by Dr. Sheila Crump-Johnson Institute at MSC.

  • College Institutional Review Board (Voting member - December 2002 to May 2011): Board responsible for reviewing proposals to assure the safety, privacy, and confidentiality of human subjects in research conducted at MSC.

  • College Research Support Committee (Member - September 2001 to May 2003): Committee appointed by the President "to assist the College in research efforts done by students and professionals and to publicize and promote the on-going research efforts by the campus".

  • School of Agriculture and Natural Resources Computer Planning and Management Committee (Member - September 2000 to May 2009). Served as a member of this committee.

  • Search Committees: Served as the chair of the search committee for the renewable energy faculty position in the School of Agriculture and Natural Resources (ANR).  Also, served as a member of numerous search committees, including the Executive Director of Institutional Advancement position; the Agricultural Engineering/Diesel Technology faculty position; non-tenure track renewable energy faculty and technician positions under a Research Foundation Grant; an entrepreneurship and technology management faculty positions, School of Business and Hospitality; three renewable resources faculty positions, School of ANR; Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (three different searches); the chair, an academic staff, and an instructional support associate in the Department of Equine Sciences, School of ANR; an academic staff position in the Department of Agricultural Engineering, School of ANR; and a Development Associate, Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement & Development.

  • Continuing Appointment Committees: Served as a member of (or chaired) numerous continuing appointment (tenure) committees for faculty in the School of Agriculture and Natural Resources, the School of Business and Hospitality, and the School of Liberal Arts.

  • Plastics Technology Academic Program Review (Fall 2003): Served on the evaluation panel of the Plastics Technology A.A.S. program offered within the Department of Mechanical Technology in the School of Science and Technology (academic program reviews are conducted every five-years).

Sultan Qaboos University (SQU):
  • Advisory Board, Journal of Agricultural and Marine Sciences (Member from August 2000 to present).

  • SQU Academic Publications Governing Board (September 1999 to August 2000): Served as a member of this Board which was responsible for supervising academic publications at SQU including the following three refereed journals: Agricultural Sciences, Science and Technology, and Medical Sciences.

  • SQU Remote Sensing and GIS Center (College Representative - November 1999 to August 2000): Represented the College of Agriculture on the committee overseeing this Center which is a University central-facility charged with coordinating research activities, providing training courses, and overseeing the teaching of courses in remote sensing and geographic information systems (GIS) within the University. The Center was also charged with promoting collaboration with private and public institutions outside the University.

  • University Committee on Academic Policies (Member - September 1995 to August 2000): Represented the College of Agriculture on the committee overseeing this Center which is a University central-facility charged with coordinating research activities, providing training courses, and overseeing the teaching of courses in remote sensing and geographic information systems (GIS) within the University. The Center was also charged with promoting collaboration with private and public institutions outside the University.

  • University Advising and Counseling Committee (January 1996 to September 1998): Represented the College of Agriculture on this ad-hoc committee. The committee was formed in 1996 to analyze the existing system of academic advising at SQU and assess its shortcomings. The committee developed faculty and student handbooks for academic advising and prepared a proposal for establishing a counseling center at SQU. The Counseling and Guidance Center was inaugurated in 1999.

  • University Committee on Course and Instructor Evaluations (Member from September 1996 to September 1998): A course and teaching survey was developed by this ad-hoc committee. The survey was administered by all academic units on campus starting from the 1996 Fall semester.

  • University Committee on Timetabling (September 1995 to June 1999): Represented the College of Agriculture on this standing committee that deals with timetabling issues of courses and teaching schedules for faculty at SQU.

  • University Prospectus Committee (September 1996 to September 1998): Represented the College of Agriculture on this ad-hoc committee that developed the University Prospectus and University Catalogue with the first issue being published in 1997.

  • University Committee on Grading Issues: Represented the College of Agriculture on this ad-hoc committee. The committee was formed during the 1996 Fall semester to address the grade reporting issues at SQU and develop uniform guidelines. A general procedure for reporting grades to the Deanship of Admissions and Registration was developed and implemented by all colleges and centers.

  • College of Agriculture Board (September 1995 to August 2000): Served as a member of the College Board which is responsible for major policy issues regarding academic and training matters.

  • College of Agriculture Executive Committee (June 1996 to August 2000): Served as a member of the Executive Committee which is responsible for addressing administrative issues in the College. Members of the Executive Committee include the Dean, Assistant Deans, Heads of Departments, Director of the Agricultural Experiment Station, and Director of Administration.

  • Editor-in-Chief, SQU Journal for Scientific Research - Agricultural Sciences (June 1999 to August 2000): Agricultural Sciences is a peer-reviewed journal that publishes basic and applied research articles in the fields of agricultural, food, and marine sciences.

  • Section Editor, SQU Journal for Scientific Research - Agricultural Sciences (August 1998 to June 1999): Responsible for articles involving the bioresource and agricultural engineering area.

  • Editorial Board of the SQU Journal for Scientific Research - Agricultural Sciences (Member from May 1995 to August 1998): Was instrumental in the startup of the journal, the development of "Guidelines to Authors", and the publication of the first issue in May 1996.

  • College of Agriculture Graduate Studies Committee (September 1996 to August 2000): Served as a member of this committee that has the responsibilities of reviewing the implementation of academic rules and regulations of the graduate programs (eight M.Sc. programs) within the College of Agriculture, assessing the qualifications of faculty for membership in graduate faculty, reviewing qualifications of thesis committee members, and reviewing the suitability of students for graduate studies.

  • College of Agriculture Extension Committee (September 1999 to August 2000): Served as a member of this committee that has the overall responsibilities of monitoring, assessing, and coordinating the extension activities within the College and their impacts on the agricultural and fisheries communities. The committee was also charged with the responsibility of liaising with the public and private sectors in the area of agribusiness extension.

  • College of Agriculture Resident Instruction Committee (Member: September 1995 to June 1996, Chair: June 1996 to June 1999): This standing committee was responsible for evaluating the standard and relevancy of all undergraduate curricula in the College. Also, the committee was delegated the responsibility of preparing academic policies and procedures for the College, organizing teaching and advising workshops, and dealing with academic matters referred by the Dean and College Board.

  • College of Agriculture Student Recruitment Committee (December 1997 to September 1998): Chaired this committee that was charged with recruiting students to join the ten undergraduate programs within the College of Agriculture. The committee's mandate was to bolster student numbers through visits to secondary schools and media campaigns.

  • College of Agriculture Computer Planning and Management Committee (September 1994 to September 1996): Chaired this committee that was responsible for evaluating the computer needs of the College and the acquisition, distribution, and support of computer hardware and software. Was also responsible for supervising the computer laboratories in the College, the coordination of the College's computer course, and liaising with the Computer Center on computer and network matters.

  • College of Agriculture Evaluation Officer (September 1996 to June 1999): Served as the evaluation officer for the College of Agriculture with the primary responsibility of coordinating course and teacher evaluation surveys developed by the University (was also responsible for conducting the analysis of the completed surveys within the College during the 1998 Fall and 1999 Spring semesters).

  • Search Committees: Chaired search committees in the College of Agriculture for the positions of Food/Power & Machinery Engineer, Food Engineer, Soil and Water Engineer, and Head in the Department of Bioresource and Agricultural Engineering; Food Microbiologist and Food Chemist in the Department of Food Science and Nutrition; Assistant Dean for Extension in the College of Agriculture; and several support and technical staff. Also, served as a member of numerous search committees for faculty and staff positions.